Partner Visa 820

Partner Visa 820

Partner Visa 820

Partner Visa 820


The temporary Partner visa (subclass 820) allows you to live in Australia if you are the spouse or de facto partner of:

  • An Australian citizen
  • An Australian permanent resident

In some circumstances the visa can be granted where your partner relationship has ended.

The temporary Partner visa (subclass 820) is the first stage towards a permanent Partner visa (subclass 801). You must be in Australia when you apply and also when this visa is decided.

You lodge one application form for your temporary and permanent visas and pay one application charge. Your application is processed in two stages, about two years apart.

The temporary Partner visa (subclass 820) lets you:

  • Stay in Australia until a decision is made about your permanent Partner visa
  • Work in Australia
  • Study in Australia, but with no access to government funding
  • Enroll in Medicare, Australia's scheme for health-related care and expenses.

You can include your dependent children in your application, but not other dependent relatives (unless you hold or held a Prospective Marriage visa). Dependent applicants must be in Australia when they apply.

If you are later granted a permanent visa, you can:

  • Stay in Australia indefinitely
  • Work and study in Australia
  • Apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • Receive some social security payments
  • Travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted – after that time you will need another visa to enter Australia.


Here We have Following Visas :-

Marriage Visas Subclass 300

Prospective Marriage Visa 300