Contributory parent visa 143

Contributory parent visa 143

Contributory parent visa 143

Contributory parent visa 143


The Parent visa allows parents to migrate to Australia permanently to join their children living in Australia. The Parent visa requires sponsorship from an eligible child in Australia.

The government limits the number of available Parent visas available each program year. Therefore, applicants who apply and meet core criteria for this visa are placed in a global queue. Under the Contributory Parent visa program, applicants pay a larger fee with a shorter processing period.

Australian Parent Visa Basic Requirements

In order to apply as a parent, applicants must pass the balance of family test. In addition, all parent migrants must be sponsored by their child who must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

Applications for the Parent visa must usually be lodged outside Australia.

Applicants are also required to satisfy health and character requirements.

Australian Parent Visa Entitlements

Successful applicants and holders of a Parent visa become permanent residents of Australia. As a permanent resident, you are entitled to live, work and study in Australia on a permanent basis. When you are granted permanent residence, a visa label is placed in your passport as proof of your permanent residence status.

Additional benefits of Australian permanent residence include access to government-subsidized healthcare (Medicare), certain social security benefits and the ability to apply for Australian citizenship.

Successful applicants and holders of a Contributory Parent (Temporary) visa will hold a two year temporary residence visa. During this period, you will have access to government-subsidized healthcare (Medicare), work and study rights.


Here We have Following Visas :-

Remaining Relative Visa 115