Temporary Graduate Visa 485

Temporary Graduate Visa 485

Temporary Graduate Visa 485

Temporary Graduate Visa 485 Check Your Points


The 485 Graduate Visa enables you to remain in Australia after you have completed two years of study. You must apply for this visa within 6 months of completing your studies.

The Temporary Graduate subclass 485 visa is work visa for international students who have completed 2 years of study in Australia. It can last from between 18 months and 4 years, depending on your situation.

It is a good way to extend your stay in Australia to improve your chances of becoming eligible for a permanent or provisional skilled visa.

This visa has two streams:

  • Graduate Work stream – students with an eligible qualification who graduate with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List.  A visa in this stream is granted for 18 months from the date of grant. You are required to have a skills assessment in the appropriate occupation for this stream.
  • Post-Study Work stream – is for students who graduate with a Bachelor’s Degree or higher from an Australian University or College. This stream is only available to students who applied for, and were granted, their first student visa to Australia on or after 5 November 2011. A visa in this stream can be granted for up to four years from the date the visa is granted (Bachelor’s Degree– 2 Years, Masters – 3 Years, PhD – Doctorate – 4 Years)., depending on your qualification. A skills assessment is not required for this stream. There is no occupation list for this visa.

Both streams require you to have Competent English (IELTS 6.0).

You and any included family members must be able to meet health and character requirements.

Your family members can accompany you on this visa.

All visa applicants must have appropriate Health Insurance.

The Graduate visa requires the thorough checking of your ability to meet the Australian study requirement, occupation/skills assessment selection and prudent planning and preparation of your documentation as many of the requirements are required to be demonstrated at the time you make your application.


Here We have Following Visas :-

189 Visas

190 Visas

Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa 489

Temporary Work (Skilled) 457 Visa

457 Sponsorship Visa

457 Visa Nomination

Employer Nomination Scheme Visa 186

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme Visa 187

Working Holiday Visa 417

Work & Holiday Visa 462