Steps to Follow to Apply Australia Immigration

STEP - 1

Check Career Options in Your Skill Area & Skill Immigration Availability

Check Availability In:-

Work profile Category
STEP - 2

Check Your Point Eligibility Calculation

Check Your Eligibility Points For Australia Immigration:-

Check Your Eligibility
STEP - 3

Skill & Education Assessment

Check Your Work Profile Assessing Body

Skill & Education Assessment
STEP - 4

General Skilled Visa Options

General Skilled Migration Visa

  • 1. 189 Skilled Independent Visa
  • The Australian General Skilled Migration Program (GSM) is implemented though a partnership between the Australian government and the industry and it's designed for professionals who have skills in a particular occupation required in Australia. ... Read More

  • 2. 190 Skilled Nomination Visa
  • The applications through the General Skilled Migration program can be independent, or with sponsorship by a relative or nomination by an Australian state or territory government. Read More

  • 3. 489 Skilled Regional Nominated or Sponsored Visa
  • The applications through the General Skilled Migration program can be independent, or with sponsorship by a relative or nomination by an Australian state or territory government. Read More

General Skilled Migration Visa
STEP - 5

English Language Ability Options

English Language Minimum Requirements

  Listening Reading Writing Speaking Overall
IELTS 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0
OET B B B B N/A
TOEFL iBT 12 13 21 23 93
PTE Academic 50 50 50 65 65
CAE 169 169 169 185 180
English Language Ability
STEP - 5

Lodging Your File for Expression of Interest (EOI)

Submiting an Expression of Interest (EOI) in SkillSelect

An expression of interest (EOI) is a method of showing your interest in applying for a skilled visa to migrate to Australia. It is an online form in SkillSelect which asks a series of questions about your skills depending on the visa subclass you select.

It is used to calculate your ability to meet the points test for certain visas and can be made available to employers and state and territory government agencies if you would like to be considered for a sponsored skilled visa.

We've compiled a handy list of tips to help you submit your EOI in SkillSelect.

  • 1. Make sure you express an interest in the right visa for your circumstances. General Skilled Migration Visa Options are available on the website or you can consult us to help you find out which visa is suited to you.
  • 2. Confirm if your occupation is eligible for skilled migration by checking the relevant SOL or CSOL
  • 3. Ensure all your documents are in order before you start your online EOI. Until you provide evidence of all required documents, such as an IELTS test and skills assessment, you will have an incomplete EOI in SkillSelect.
  • 4. Update your details in your EOI as soon as your circumstances change. This will ensure your updated details are considered in the next automatic invitation round. You also won't be caught out if you receive an invitation before updating your details SkillSelect automatically suspends access to an EOI when it sends an invitation.
  • 5. An invitation to make a visa application may be issued within a short timeframe after you submit your EOI. Remember, you must be able to support the claims you make in your EOI with documentation and have this ready to provide when making your application.
  • 6. Once you have completed your EOI, it is stored in SkillSelect and is valid for two years.
  • 7. Incomplete EOIs will also be stored for two years, but will not be eligible to receive an invitation. EOIs that do not comply with the terms and conditions of SkillSelect can be removed at any time.
Expression of Interest
STEP - 6

Supporting Documents

Required Documents During Visa Application

The documents you provide should not be original at all unless they are asked for. Please scan all the documents and upload along with your application. The documents must be certified copies of your original documents. The documents required are:

  • 1. Suitable Skill Assessment by the authority as per your profession.
  • 2. Must have Test score of English (IELTS, Pearson, Cambridge English, TOEFL or OET) from which you have scored points.
  • 3. Provide the point test claim at the time of Expression of Interest (EOI).
  • 4. Must have paid the charges for all applicants. Main applicant and (spouse and child if any)
  • 5. Recent Passport sized photograph (45 mm x 35 mm) for all applicants with head and shoulders and white background and will be labelled with the applicants name at the back.
  • 6. Scanned colour copy of birth certificate. If the name has changed then need to provide the evidence.
  • 7. Marriage certificate of applicant who is married.
  • 8. If having children in the application, then need to provide Birth Certificate of all children.
  • 9. Must provide Character Requirements (mainly Police Clearance Certificate [ PCC ] either taken from nearest police station or from Passport Office).
  • 10. Employment reference with letter of employment from which you have made the points, including references, contracts, pay slips, tax returns, or any group certificate. (We BDOCSS can help, will check if you are providing the same that is required).
  • 11. If self-employed, then evidence of the same.
  • 12. Certified copies of your qualifications. Copies of all previous courses and also including the document you provided to relevant assessment authority for your positive result.


Also, all should know that there are more documents that can be provided and it depends on case to case. Therefore, to help all the best will be to get in touch with www.a2zimmi.com and will tell you how to apply and get better results. Just get in touch with us at consult@a2zimmi.com.

Document Check List