Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)

The Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) contains 206 occupations.

Search Profile

S.no ANZSCO Code Occupation Title Assessing Body
1 111111 Chief Executive or Managing Director AIM
2 111211 Corporate General Manager AIM
3 133111 Construction Project Manager VETASSESS
4 133211 Engineering Manager EA, AIM
5 134111 Child Care Centre Manager TRA
6 134212 Nursing Clinical Director ANMAC
7 134213 Primary Health Organisation Manager VETASSESS
8 134214 Welfare Centre Manager ACWA
9 134411 Faculty Head VETASSESS
10 135111 Chief Information Officer ACS
11 139912 Environmental Manager VETASSESS
12 211213 Musician (Instrumental) VETASSESS
13 221111 Accountant (General) CPAA, IPA, CAANZ
14 221112 Management Accountant CPAA, IPA, CAANZ
15 221113 Taxation Accountant CPAA, IPA, CAANZ
16 221213 External Auditor CPAA, IPA, CAANZ
17 221214 Internal Auditor VETASSESS
18 224111 Actuary VETASSESS
19 224113 Statistician VETASSESS
20 224311 Economist VETASSESS
21 224511 Land Economist VETASSESS
22 224512 Valuer VETASSESS
23 232111 Architect AACA
24 232112 Landscape Architect VETASSESS
25 232212 Surveyor SSSI
26 232213 Cartographer VETASSESS
27 232214 Other Spatial Scientist VETASSESS
28 233111 Chemical Engineer EA
29 233112 Materials Engineer EA
30 233211 Civil Engineer EA
31 233212 Geotechnical Engineer EA
32 233213 Quantity Surveyor AIQS
33 233215 Transport Engineer EA
34 233311 Electrical Engineer EA
35 233411 Electronics engineer EA
36 233511 Industrial Engineer EA
37 233512 Mechanical Engineer EA
38 233513 Production or plant engineer EA
39 233611 Mining Engineer (excluding Petroleum) EA
40 233612 Petroleum engineer EA
41 233911 Aeronautical Engineer EA
42 233912 Agricultural Engineer EA
43 233913 Biomedical Engineer EA
44 233914 Engineering Technologist EA
45 233915 Environmental Engineer EA
46 233916 Naval Architect EA
47 233999 Engineering Professionals (nec) EA
48 234111 Agricultural Consultant VETASSESS
49 234112 Agricultural Scientist VETASSESS
50 234113 Forester VETASSESS
51 234211 Chemist VETASSESS
52 234212 Food technologist VETASSESS
53 234312 Environmental Consultant VETASSESS
54 234313 Environmental Research Scientist VETASSESS
55 234399 Environmental Scientists (nec) VETASSESS
56 234412 Geophysicist VETASSESS
57 234413 Hydrogeologist VETASSESS
58 234511 Life scientist (General) VETASSESS
59 234513 Biochemist VETASSESS
60 234514 Biotechnologist VETASSESS
61 234514 Microbiologist VETASSESS
62 234515 Botanist VETASSESS
63 234516 Marine Biologist VETASSESS
64 234518 Zoologist VETASSESS
65 234599 Life scientists (nec) VETASSESS
66 234611 Medical Laboratory Scientist AIMS
67 234711 Veterinarian AVBC
68 234911 Conservator VETASSESS
69 234912 Metallurgist VETASSESS
70 234913 Meteorologist VETASSESS
71 234914 Physicist VETASSESS (non-medical physicists only); ACPSEM (medical physicists only)
72 234999 Natural and physical science professionals (nec) VETASSESS
73 241111 Early Childhood (Pre-Primary School) Teacher AITSL
74 241411 Secondary School Teacher AITSL
75 241511 Special Needs Teacher AITSL
76 241512 Teacher of the Hearing Impaired AITSL
77 241513 Teacher of the Sight Impaired AITSL
78 241599 Special Education Teachers (nec) AITSL
79 242111 University Lecturer VETASSESS
80 251211 Medical Diagnostic Radiographer ASMIRT
81 251212 Medical Radiation Therapist ASMIRT
82 251213 Nuclear Medicine Technologist ANZSNM
83 251214 Sonographer ASMIRT
84 251411 Optometrist OCANZ
85 251912 Orthotist or Prosthetist AOPA
86 252111 Chiropractor CCEA
87 252112 Osteopath ANZOC
88 252411 Occupational Therapist OTC
89 252511 Physiotherapist APC
90 252611 Podiatrist APodC, ANZPAC
91 252711 Audiologist VETASSESS
92 252712 Speech Pathologist SPA
93 253111 General Practitioner Medical Board of Australia
94 253311 Specialist Physician (General Medicine) Medical Board of Australia
95 253312 Cardiologist Medical Board of Australia
96 253313 Clinical Haematologist Medical Board of Australia
97 253314 Medical Oncologist Medical Board of Australia
98 253315 Endocrinologist Medical Board of Australia
99 253316 Gastroenterologist Medical Board of Australia
100 253317 Intensive Care Specialist Medical Board of Australia
101 253318 Neurologist Medical Board of Australia
102 253321 Paediatrician Medical Board of Australia
103 253322 Renal Medicine Specialist Medical Board of Australia
104 253323 Rheumatologist Medical Board of Australia
105 253324 Thoracic Medicine Specialist Medical Board of Australia
106 253399 Specialist Physicians (nec) Medical Board of Australia
107 253411 Psychiatrist Medical Board of Australia
108 253511 Surgeon (General) Medical Board of Australia
109 253512 Cardiothoracic Surgeon Medical Board of Australia
110 253513 Neurosurgeon Medical Board of Australia
111 253514 Orthopaedic Surgeon Medical Board of Australia
112 253515 Otorhinolaryngologist Medical Board of Australia
113 253516 Paediatric Surgeon Medical Board of Australia
114 253517 Plastic & Reconstructive Surgeon Medical Board of Australia
115 253518 Urologist Medical Board of Australia
116 253521 Vascular Surgeon Medical Board of Australia
117 253911 Dermatologist Medical Board of Australia
118 253912 Emergency Medicine Specialist Medical Board of Australia
119 253913 Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Medical Board of Australia
120 253914 Ophthalmologist Medical Board of Australia
121 253915 Pathologist Medical Board of Australia
122 253917 Diagnostic & Interventional Radiologist Medical Board of Australia
123 253918 Radiation Oncologist Medical Board of Australia
124 253999 Medical Practitioners (nec) Medical Board of Australia
125 254111 Midwife ANMAC
126 254411 Nurse Practitioner ANMAC
127 254412 Registered Nurse (Aged Care) ANMAC
128 254413 Registered Nurse (Child & Family Health) ANMAC
129 254414 Registered Nurse (Community Health) ANMAC
130 254415 Registered Nurse (Critical Care & Emergency) ANMAC
131 254416 Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability) ANMAC
132 254417 Registered Nurse (Disability & Rehabilitation) ANMAC
133 254418 Registered Nurse (Medical) ANMAC
134 254421 Registered Nurse (Medical Practice) ANMAC
135 254422 Registered Nurse (Mental Health) ANMAC
136 254423 Registered Nurse (Perioperative) ANMAC
137 254424 Registered Nurse (Surgical) ANMAC
138 254425 Registered Nurse (Paediatrics) ANMAC
139 254499 Registered Nurses (nec) ANMAC
140 261111 ICT Business Analyst ACS
141 261112 Systems Analyst ACS
142 261211 Multimedia Specialist ACS
143 261311 Analyst Programmer ACS
144 261312 Developer Programmer ACS
145 261313 Software Engineer ACS
146 261399 Software & Applications Programmers (nec) ACS
147 262112 ICT Security Specialist ACS
148 263111 Computer Network & Systems Engineer ACS
149 263311 Telecommunications Engineer EA
150 263312 Telecommunications Network Engineer EA
151 271111 Barrister a legal admissions authority of a State or Territory
152 271311 Solicitor a legal admissions authority of a State or Territory
153 272311 Clinical Psychologist APS
154 272312 Educational Psychologist APS
155 272313 Organisational Psychologist APS
156 272399 Psychologists (nec) APS
157 272511 Social Worker AASW
158 312211 Civil Engineering Draftsperson EA, VETASSESS
159 312212 Civil Engineering Technician VETASSESS
160 312311 Electrical Engineering Draftsperson EA
161 312312 Electrical Engineering Technician TRA
162 313211 Radio Communications Technician TRA
163 313212 Telecommunications Field Engineer EA
164 313214 Telecommunications Technical Officer or Technologist EA
165 321111 Automotive Electrician TRA
166 321211 Motor Mechanic (General) TRA
167 321212 Diesel Motor Mechanic TRA
168 321213 Motorcycle Mechanic TRA
169 321214 Small Engine Mechanic TRA
170 322211 Sheetmetal Trades Worker TRA
171 322311 Metal Fabricator TRA
172 322313 Welder (First Class) TRA
173 323211 Fitter (General) TRA
174 323212 Fitter & Turner TRA
175 323213 Fitter & Welder TRA
176 323214 Metal Machinist (First Class) TRA
177 323313 Locksmith TRA
178 324111 Panelbeater TRA
179 331111 Bricklayer TRA
180 331112 Stonemason TRA
181 331211 Carpenter & Joiner TRA
182 331212 Carpenter TRA
183 331213 Joiner TRA
184 332211 Painting Trades Workers TRA
185 333111 Glazier TRA
186 333211 Fibrous Plasterer TRA
187 333212 Solid Plasterer TRA
188 333411 Wall & Floor Tiler TRA
189 334111 Plumber (General) TRA
190 334112 Airconditioning & Mechanical Services Plumber TRA
191 334113 Drainer TRA
192 334114 Gasfitter TRA
193 334115 Roof Plumber TRA
194 341111 Electrician (General) TRA
195 341112 Electrician (Special Class) TRA
196 341113 Lift Mechanic TRA
197 342111 Airconditioning & Refrigeration Mechanic TRA
198 342212 Technical Cable Jointer TRA
199 342313 Electronic Equipment Trades Worker TRA
200 342314 Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General) TRA
201 342315 Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special Class) TRA
202 351311 Chef TRA
203 361112 Horse trainer TRA
204 394111 Cabinetmaker TRA
205 399111 Boat Builder & Repairer TRA
206 399112 Shipwright TRA

Source: https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Work/Work/Skills-assessment-and-assessing-authorities/skilled-occupations-lists/combined-stsol-mltssl